Is tuna Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk powder

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

Egg yolks are the yellow part at the center of an egg.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (Fish) (40%), Sweet Corn (15%), Onion, Water, Soybean Oil, Imitation Vinegar, Sugar, Thickeners (1422, 415), Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Colour (171), Egg Yolk Powder.

Check tuna against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking