Is Tung Chun Premium Oyster Flavoured Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster extract
  • disodium 5'-inosinate

oyster extract

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extract, Modified Starch (hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate), Flavor Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-guanylate, Disodium 5'-inosinate), Yeast Extract, Food Color (caramel Iii), Flavor, Preservative (methyl P-hydroxybenzoate). Contains Wheat.

Check Tung Chun Premium Oyster Flavoured Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMeal Prep