Is Tunnocks Dark Chocolate Caramel Wafers 8 x 30g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 4
- sweetened condensed milk
milk solids 4
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Caramel 5% (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Flavour, Emulsifier- Soya Lecithin (E322)), Dark Chocolate 33% (Sugar, Cocoa Solids 3%, Milk Solids 4%, Blend Of Palm Oil And Shea Butter, Emulsifier- Soya Lecithin (E322), Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt And Emulsifier- Soya Lecithin (E322)
Check Tunnocks Dark Chocolate Caramel Wafers 8 x 30g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tunnocks Dark Chocolate Caramel Wafers 8 x 30g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Tunnocks Dark Chocolate Caramel Wafers 8 x 30g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


