Is Tunnock's Dark Chocolate Teacakes 126g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mallow (38%) (Sugar, Glucose syrup, Egg white), Dark chocolate (34%) (Sugar, Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, Skimmed milk powder, Palm oil, Shea butter, Emulsifier [soya lecithin], Flavouring), Biscuit (28%) (Fortified wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin], Vegetable oil [palm, rapeseed], Sugar, Raising agents [sodium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate]).

Check Tunnock's Dark Chocolate Teacakes 126g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tunnock's Dark Chocolate Teacakes 126g is available at 3 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopBritishshopping

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchySoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking