Is Tunnock's Dark Chocolate Tea Cakes Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mallow (38%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Egg White), Dark Chocolate (34%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Shea Butter, Emulsifier [soya Lecithin], Flavouring), Biscuit (28%) (fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Vegetable Oil [palm, Rapeseed], Sugar, Raising Agents [sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate]) Contains Egg, Milk, Soya and Wheat.
Check Tunnock's Dark Chocolate Tea Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tunnock's Dark Chocolate Tea Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


