Is Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

fortified wheat flour
wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy coating gives way to a chewy, sticky center and crisp layered crunch, creating pronounced textural contrast. Reviewers commonly note nostalgic appeal, consistent taste, and suitability as a hot drink accompaniment; consumers also remark it can be messy when bitten and is often shared or given as a gift.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel 50% (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin (e322)), Milk Chocolate 33% (sugar, Cocoa Solids (min 25%), Milk Solids (min 14%), Blend Of Palm Oil And Shea Butter Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin (e322), Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin (e322). Contains Milk, Soya, Wheat.

Check Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking
Wheat Free? Tunnock's Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel Wafer Biscuit | Spoonful