Is Tunnock's Snowballs Coconut Covered Marshmallows 4 x 30g (120g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut (16%) (Sulphites), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel), Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg White, Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Vanillin, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)

Check Tunnock's Snowballs Coconut Covered Marshmallows 4 x 30g (120g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tunnock's Snowballs Coconut Covered Marshmallows 4 x 30g (120g) is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go