Is TURKEY BAR, MAPLE, UNCURED BACON, BLUEBERRY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • free-range turkey
  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin
  • lactic acid starter culture: coated with sugar

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FREE-RANGE TURKEY, CANE SUGAR, RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, UNCURED MAPLE BACON - NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR NATURALLY OCCURING NITRATES IN CELERY POWDER AND SEA SALT (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE: COATED WITH SUGAR, BROWN AND MAPLE SUGAR), DATE PASTE, WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHIA SEEDS, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, GROUND FLAX SEED, SEA SALT, QUINOA, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check TURKEY BAR, MAPLE, UNCURED BACON, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyFruity
Texture
ChewyGrainyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item