Is Turkey Bites Smoked Turkey Sausage Original Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory bite-sized sausage pieces offer a firm exterior and tender interior with a mildly chewy texture, suitable for snacking, appetizers, salads, pasta, and breakfast plates. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging and robust smoke flavor, while some report occasional dryness or a stronger-than-expected smoke intensity in certain batches or shipments.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory bite-sized sausage pieces offer a firm exterior and tender interior with a mildly chewy texture, suitable for snacking, appetizers, salads, pasta, and breakfast plates. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging and robust smoke flavor, while some report occasional dryness or a stronger-than-expected smoke intensity in certain batches or shipments.
Ingredients
TURKEY, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, LEMON POWDER, SODIUM ASCORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOUR, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE. MAY CONTAIN EGG.
Check Turkey Bites Smoked Turkey Sausage Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Bites Smoked Turkey Sausage Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Turkey Bites Smoked Turkey Sausage Original is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


