Is TURKEY BOLOGNESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- cream powder
- light cream
- unsalted butter
- milk
- parmesan cheese flavor
- garlic, olive oil, parmesan cheese flavor
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED PASTA (WATER, PASTA [SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE SOLIDS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TURKEY ITALIAN SAUSAGE (TURKEY RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, WATER, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA), BEEF STOCK (WATER, BEEF BROTH [CONCENTRATE BEEF STOCK, SALT, WATER], BEEF FLAVOR, SALT, FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, TOMATO PASTE), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LIGHT CREAM, ONIONS, CELERY, TOMATO PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM, FLAVORINGS], CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SPICES, SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR AND NISIN PREPARATION.
Check TURKEY BOLOGNESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY BOLOGNESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


