Is TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey broth
- turkey
- turkey dark meat
- turkey raised without antibiotics
- xanthan gum
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TURKEY RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS (TURKEY, TURKEY DARK MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, RICE STARCH, SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), GARBANZO BEANS, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), KIDNEY BEANS (DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, CARROTS, GREEN CHILES, EDAMAME (SOYBEANS), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TOMATO PASTE, CORN, TOMATILLOS, CUMIN, CILANTRO, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, GARLIC, DRIED PASILLA NEGRO & ANCHO CHILES, YEAST EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID AND NISIN PREPARATION.
Check TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY CHILI WITH BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Soup · Can


