Is TURKEY CRANBERRY SAGE BONE BROTH, TURKEY CRANBERRY SAGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- turkey necks
- turkey bones
turkey necks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Turkey Bones, Turkey Necks, Celery, Dried Cranberries (Apple Juice Concentrate, Cranberries), Onions, Carrots, Garlic, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Sage, Celery Seed, Thyme, Marjoram, Rosemary, Basil, Black Pepper, Dried Onion
Check TURKEY CRANBERRY SAGE BONE BROTH, TURKEY CRANBERRY SAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY CRANBERRY SAGE BONE BROTH, TURKEY CRANBERRY SAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
TURKEY CRANBERRY SAGE BONE BROTH, TURKEY CRANBERRY SAGE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


