Is TURKEY GRAVY MIX, TURKEY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat proteins
  • wheat
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

wheat proteins

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
soy sauce powder
soy sauce

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY, AND WHEAT PROTEINS, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, TURKEY FAT, 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, CALCIUM LACTATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check TURKEY GRAVY MIX, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep