Is TURKEY GRAVY MIX, TURKEY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY, AND WHEAT PROTEINS, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, TURKEY FAT, 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, CALCIUM LACTATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check TURKEY GRAVY MIX, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep