Is TURKEY GRAVY MIX, TURKEY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- turkey fat
- natural flavors
- mono & diglycerides
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- +3 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY, AND WHEAT PROTEINS, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, TURKEY FAT, 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, CALCIUM LACTATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SOY LECITHIN.
Check TURKEY GRAVY MIX, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY GRAVY MIX, TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Powder


