Is TURKEY GRAVY MIX, TURKEY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey fat
  • natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

turkey fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
mono & diglycerides
calcium lactate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY, AND WHEAT PROTEINS, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, TURKEY FAT, 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, CALCIUM LACTATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check TURKEY GRAVY MIX, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? TURKEY GRAVY MIX, TURKEY | Spoonful