Is TURKEY GRAVY MIX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soy oil
  • soy

partially hydrogenated soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, (FROM CORN, SOY AND WHEAT), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION, AUTOLYZED YEAST, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTON SEED OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GARLIC, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check TURKEY GRAVY MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping