Is Turkey Hill Brownie Fudge Swirl Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1.44 Qt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, FUDGE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM), CORN SYRUP, BROWNIES [SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, , CORN STARCH, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE], NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CREAM, POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR

Check Turkey Hill Brownie Fudge Swirl Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1.44 Qt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChunkyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Turkey Hill Brownie Fudge Swirl Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1.44 Qt | Spoonful