Is Turkey Hill Choco Mint Chip Premium Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy chocolate-mint ice cream with scattered chocolate chips provides a cool mint flavor and occasional crunchy texture; reviewers note smoothness, some uneven chip distribution, and occasional icy spots. Commonly eaten straight from a bowl, served in cones, or used in milkshakes and desserts as a mint-chocolate component for quick treats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Choco Chips (sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Peppermint Oil Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglyc�rides, Carrageenan, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Turkey Hill Choco Mint Chip Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go