Is Turkey Hill Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE], CORN SYRUP, CHOCO CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MOLASSES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN

Check Turkey Hill Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking