Is Turkey Hill Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Premium Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate and peanut butter cup flavored ice cream with a smooth, creamy base and frequent crunchy mix-ins; commonly scooped for bowls, sundaes, and desserts. Reviewers note satisfying texture, pronounced candy pieces, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about sweetness and mix-in distribution variability across containers and occasional packaging inconsistency reports.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate and peanut butter cup flavored ice cream with a smooth, creamy base and frequent crunchy mix-ins; commonly scooped for bowls, sundaes, and desserts. Reviewers note satisfying texture, pronounced candy pieces, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about sweetness and mix-in distribution variability across containers and occasional packaging inconsistency reports.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Peanut Butter Swirl (Peanuts, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt), Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan.
Check Turkey Hill Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Premium Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


