Is Turkey Hill® Chocolate Salted Caramel Premium Ice Cream 48 fl. oz. Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Caramel (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Pectin, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Milk, Carrageenan

Check Turkey Hill® Chocolate Salted Caramel Premium Ice Cream 48 fl. oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Turkey Hill® Chocolate Salted Caramel Premium Ice Cream 48 fl. oz. Tub is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking