Is Turkey Hill Double Dunker Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1.44 Qt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate cookie crumb
  • chocolate cookie swirl

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE COOKIE SWIRL [SOYBEAN OIL, POWDERED SUGAR(SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB (UNBLEACHED, UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SOY LECITHIN), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE], NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POLYDEXTROSE, CREAM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR, COFFEE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MOLASSES, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN

Check Turkey Hill Double Dunker Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1.44 Qt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking