Is Turkey Hill Double Dunker Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1.44 Qt Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • soy lecithin and natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE COOKIE SWIRL [SOYBEAN OIL, POWDERED SUGAR(SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB (UNBLEACHED, UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SOY LECITHIN), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE], NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POLYDEXTROSE, CREAM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR, COFFEE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MOLASSES, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN

Check Turkey Hill Double Dunker Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1.44 Qt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking