Is Turkey Hill Graham Slam Frozen Dairy Dessert, Graham Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- carrageenan
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- mono & diglycerides
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, GRAHAM CRACKER SWIRL [GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMB (UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA), SOYBEAN OIL, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), COCONUT OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN AND SALT], WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MINI MARSHMALLOW CHOCO CUPS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, MOLASSES, CELLULOSE GEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6
Check Turkey Hill Graham Slam Frozen Dairy Dessert, Graham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Turkey Hill Graham Slam Frozen Dairy Dessert, Graham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


