Is Turkey Hill Homemade Vanilla Premium Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Classic vanilla-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; often described by customers as rich and scoopable. Common uses include scooping into cones, topping pies and sundaes, pairing with warm desserts, and incorporating into milkshakes. Reviewers frequently mention consistent quality, pleasant mouthfeel, and reliable freezer performance noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup. Nonfat Milk, Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Annatto And Caramel Colors. Contains: Milk

Check Turkey Hill Homemade Vanilla Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Turkey Hill Homemade Vanilla Premium Ice Cream | Spoonful