Is Turkey Hill Ice Cream Cookie Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1.44 Qts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains less than 2% of baking soda, buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • chocolate flavored drops
  • lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • margarine
  • +12 more

contains less than 2% of baking soda, buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, MINI DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES {SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VANILLA MILK], CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DROPS [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BAKING SODA, BUTTERMILK POWDER [MILK SOLIDS], CORN SYRUP, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY, LECITHIN}, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CREAM, POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA BEAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR

Check Turkey Hill Ice Cream Cookie Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1.44 Qts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go