Is Turkey Hill Ice Cream - Light Cold Churned Vanilla Bean Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Cream, Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gel, Polydextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vanilla Bean, Vitamin A, Vitamin D3

Check Turkey Hill Ice Cream - Light Cold Churned Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Turkey Hill Ice Cream - Light Cold Churned Vanilla Bean is available at 2 retailers

KrogerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking