Is TURKEY HILL, LIGHT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUCRALOSE (SPLENDA BRAND), ACESULFAME K, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN D3.

Check TURKEY HILL, LIGHT ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go