Is Turkey Hill Maple Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • 35% cream
  • cream
  • butter

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, brown sugar, butter, 35% cream (cream, milk, carboxymethyl cellulose, guar gum, carob gum, mono and diglycerides, carrageenan) corn syrup, pure maple syrup, icing sugar, evaporated milk, potassium sorbate.

Check Turkey Hill Maple Fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go