Is Turkey Hill Orange Cream Swirl Frozen Dairy Dessert & Sherbet Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • calcium carbonate
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • natural and artificial flavors

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, CREAM, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE PULP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6

Check Turkey Hill Orange Cream Swirl Frozen Dairy Dessert & Sherbet Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking