Is Turkey Hill Peanut Butter Ripple Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1.44 Qts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL (PEANUTS, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% O LESS OF CREAM, POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR

Check Turkey Hill Peanut Butter Ripple Frozen Dairy Dessert, 1.44 Qts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping