Is Turkey Hill Pistachio Almond Dairy Dessert Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • calcium carbonate
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • natural flavor

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
propylene glycol monoesters
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Roasted Almonds (almonds, Canola Oil, Butter, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Polydextrose, Cream, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Contains: Milk And Almonds.

Check Turkey Hill Pistachio Almond Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? Turkey Hill Pistachio Almond Dairy Dessert | Spoonful