Is Turkey Hill Pistachio Almond Dairy Dessert Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
nonfat milk
milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Roasted Almonds (almonds, Canola Oil, Butter, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Polydextrose, Cream, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Contains: Milk And Almonds.

Check Turkey Hill Pistachio Almond Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking