Is Turkey Hill Simply Natural Belgian Style Chocolate Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • belgian-style chocolate base

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
belgian-style chocolate base

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, BELGIAN-STYLE CHOCOLATE BASE [SUGAR, WATER, COCOA, HONEY, BELGIAN UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE], COCOA

Check Turkey Hill Simply Natural Belgian Style Chocolate Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Turkey Hill Simply Natural Belgian Style Chocolate Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts | Spoonful