Is Turkey Hill Simply Natural Salted Caramel Vanilla Premium Ice Cream Swirled With Salted Caramel, Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CARAMEL [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE], VANILLA, SALT.

Check Turkey Hill Simply Natural Salted Caramel Vanilla Premium Ice Cream Swirled With Salted Caramel, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking