Is Turkey Hill Strawberry Fruit & Cream Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk whey
  • corn syrup nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream mix

buttermilk whey

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

corn syrup nonfat milk
milk
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Mix (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Strawberries, Sugar, Water, Food Starch-Modified, Natural Flavor, Salt Gellan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Guar Gum, Beet Juice Concentrate (Color) Citric Acid.

Check Turkey Hill Strawberry Fruit & Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Turkey Hill Strawberry Fruit & Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go