Is Turkey Hill Trio'politan Banana Split Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN), FUDGE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM), BANANAS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, ROASTED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, COTTONSEED OIL OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, BEET JUICE COLOR

Check Turkey Hill Trio'politan Banana Split Premium Ice Cream, 1.44 Qts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping