Is Turkey Hill® Vanilla Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Caramel [Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Pectin, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate)], Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan.

Check Turkey Hill® Vanilla Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Turkey Hill® Vanilla Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking