Is TURKEY JERKY Soy Free?

Description
Teriyaki flavored jerky offers a sweet savory glaze and firm, chewy texture, commonly eaten as a portable snack for hiking, commuting, or quick on the go bites. Reviewers note consistent teriyaki taste and good portability, while some report tougher chew or stronger seasoning; packaging and shelf stability are frequently mentioned.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Teriyaki flavored jerky offers a sweet savory glaze and firm, chewy texture, commonly eaten as a portable snack for hiking, commuting, or quick on the go bites. Reviewers note consistent teriyaki taste and good portability, while some report tougher chew or stronger seasoning; packaging and shelf stability are frequently mentioned.
Ingredients
TURKEY, SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check TURKEY JERKY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY JERKY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
TURKEY JERKY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


