Is Turkey Meatballs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • textured soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

textured soy protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour), Textured Soy Protein Concentrate (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color), Eggs, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Romano Cheese Pasteurized Sheep's And Cow's Milk, Rennet, Sal

Check Turkey Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Turkey Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish