Is Turkey Sausage & Spinach Egg Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cottage cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Egg white, Cottage cheese (cultured pasteurized Grade A milk, pasteurized milk, cream, salt, enzymes), Sevri, size: 2 egg bites (130g). Nutrition Facts Serving: Calories 250, Total Fat 18g (23% DV), Saturated Fat 10g (50% DV), Trans Fat 0.5g, Cholesterol 50mg (17% DV), Sodium 470mg (20% DV), Total Carb. 6g (2% DV), Fiber 0g (0% DV), Total Sugars 3g (incl. 0g Added Sugars), Protein 19g. Ingredients continued: Cage free eggs, cottage cheese (cultured pasteurized Grade A milk, pasteurized milk, cream, salt, enzymes), Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter, Swiss cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), butter

Check Turkey Sausage & Spinach Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Patty, Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryCreamy
Texture
SoftCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking BaseSnackingMeal Prep