Is Turkish delight Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (65%) (sugar, cocoa butter*,whole milk powder, cocoa mass*, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower), vanilla extract), turkish delight filling (35%) (glucose syrup, sugar, water, gelling ágent: pectins, acidity regulators: sodium citrates, gitric acid, colour, anthocyanins, flavouring), mi̇lk chocoláte coñtains cocoa solids 30% mi̇nimum, milk solids 14% minimum, *rainforest alliance certifiedm, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain peanuts and nuts, diétary advice: suitalble for vegetarians, no artifidal colours, flavourings or preservatives, 150ge

Check Turkish delight against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go