Is Turkish Kitchen Dip Spinach & Feta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • feta cheese
  • 415
  • yoghurt
  • 1422
  • lactic acid

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (35%), Cream Cheese (Cream, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Emulsifier (450, 452, 339), Thickner (401)), Modified Starch (1422), Yoghurt (Milk Solids, Skim Milk, Cream, Culture), Spinach (8%), Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant), Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Garlic, Preservative 202, Stabilizer (412, 415), Ascorbic Acid

Check Turkish Kitchen Dip Spinach & Feta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich