Is Turkish Kitchen Falafel Mix Traditional Omega 3 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • acidity regulator 270

acidity regulator 270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas (55%), Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant 306), Lemon Juice, Pinto Beans, Coriander (4%), Fresh Spinach, Olive Oil, Onion Mix (Onion, Cumin, Sweet Paprika, Chilli Flakes, Tumeric, Garlic, Salt, Starch, Xanthan), Garlic, Sea Salt, Cumin (0.04%), Acidity Regulator 270, Paprika , Stabilizer (412, 415), Preservative (202), Ascorbic Acid, Garlic Extract

Check Turkish Kitchen Falafel Mix Traditional Omega 3 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Turkish Kitchen Falafel Mix Traditional Omega 3 is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthySpicy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwichMeal Prep