Is Turkish Kitchen Fresh Spinach And Basil With Parmesan And Cashew Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • acidity regulator 270

acidity regulator 270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil (antioxidant (306), Sunflower Seeds, Fresh Spinach (12%), Cheese, Cashew Nuts, ((7%) Basil (5%), Parmesan Cheese (2%), Olive Oil, White Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator 270, Stabilizer (412,415), Black Pepper, Ascorbic Acid, Basil Extract, Preservative 202. Contains Milk Products And Tree Nuts.

Check Turkish Kitchen Fresh Spinach And Basil With Parmesan And Cashew against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DressingSaladDippingGarnishing