Is TURTLE CHEESECAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cheese culture

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, PECANS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, GLYCEROL, CORNSTARCH, MOLASSES, SALT, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHEESE CULTURE, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, COTTONSEED OIL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, HONEY, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E), NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME.

Check TURTLE CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttyRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking