Is TURTLE PECAN SWIRL FLAVORS ICE CREAM, TURTLE PECAN SWIRL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk
- milk
- condensed skim milk
- condensed milk
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- whey
whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM), PASTEURIZED SUGARED EGG YOLKS, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO COLORS. PECAN CANDIES: SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PECANS, CONDENSED MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check TURTLE PECAN SWIRL FLAVORS ICE CREAM, TURTLE PECAN SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURTLE PECAN SWIRL FLAVORS ICE CREAM, TURTLE PECAN SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TURTLE PECAN SWIRL FLAVORS ICE CREAM, TURTLE PECAN SWIRL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


