Is TURTLE TRACKS EASY CHURNED CARAMEL FLAVORED LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE COVERED PRALINES & A RICH CARAMEL SWIRL, TURTLE TRACKS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of whey protein isolate
  • evaporated milk
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • milkfat
  • contains less than 2% of whey protein isolate, evaporated milk, butter
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • xanthan gum
  • +5 more

2% of whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL [CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE], CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COVERED PRALINE PECANS [SUGAR, PECANS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL COCOA, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, EVAPORATED MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check TURTLE TRACKS EASY CHURNED CARAMEL FLAVORED LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE COVERED PRALINES & A RICH CARAMEL SWIRL, TURTLE TRACKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking