Is TUSCAN BASIL ORGANIC PESTO, TUSCAN BASIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • pecorino cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER OIL, BASIL, SUNFLOWER SEED, WATER, GRAPE JUICE, SEA SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PECORINO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, POTATO FLAKES, PINE NUTS.

Check TUSCAN BASIL ORGANIC PESTO, TUSCAN BASIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichGarnishing